FAQs

    1 . What is an e-Visa?

    An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within Turkey....
    Read more

    2 . How it works?

    2 mins video - Foreign nationals wishing to travel to Turkey are required to possess a valid passport of their country and a valid Turkey visa. You can use e Visa for tourism, recreation , sight seeing , casual visit to...
    Read more

    3 . What do I need for my e-Visa application?

    You need to have a travel document valid for at least 6 months from the date you intend to enter Turkey. Depending on your nationality, there may be additional requirements. You will be informed of these requirements aft...
    Read more

    4 . What are the advantages of e-Visa?

    An e-Visa can be obtained easily anywhere with an internet connection and it saves time that you would otherwise spend on visa applications at Turkish missions or at the ports of entry into Turkey (if you are eligible)....
    Read more

    5 . I have completed my application. When will I obtain my e-Visa?

    The link to download your e-Visa is given on the final step where you will be informed that your application has been completed successfully. In addition, the same link to download your e-Visa will be emailed to you....
    Read more

    6 . Do I need to obtain a separate e-Visa for people accompanying me?

    Yes. Each traveller must have a seperate e-Visa....
    Read more

    7 . Do I need an e-Visa if I am on a cruise ship?

    According to the Law on Foreigners and International Protection which entered into force on 11th April 2014, those foreigners who arrive at sea ports and intend to visit the seaport city or nearby provinces for touristic...
    Read more

    9 . Do children require a visa to visit Turkey?

    Yes, all travelers including children must have a valid visa to travel to Turkish. Please complete a separate application for each child. For minors, the parents should sign the application....
    Read more

    10 . I would like to stay in Turkey for a period of time longer than the e-visa permits. What should I do?

    If you wish to stay in Turkey longer than your e-Visa permits, you must apply at local Police Station for a residence permit....
    Read more